Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to DSG Refinishing. So, we’ve developed a Privacy Notice that explains how we collect, record, use and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. 

Who we are

DSG Refinishing offers the highest quality automotive bodywork repairs, repaints and detailing packages (collectively our “Services”).

Who this Notice applies to 

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information from you. It applies to information we collect about our clients / customers.

Data we collect from you

We may collect the following personal data from you:

  • Full name 

  • Contact information including email address and telephone number

  • Physical address 

 

Why we collect this data

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes

  • Replying to enquiries about our Services.

  • Sending you quotations or invoices

  • Providing client service

  • For the professional fulfilment of our Services as instructed by you including working with third parties on your behalf

  • For our own internal records

  • Providing you with information on similar products and Services

  • For the account and full payment of our Services

 

How we use your data and our lawful basis for processing 

Clients:

We hold the contact details and home addresses of our clients, to enable us to arrange job bookings, carry out the repairs at their home location, and send quotation documents, invoices or rework reports. 

Marketing:

Upon receipt of any marketing-type of communication that is not for use in our business relationship and general communication, you will have the opportunity to opt-out of future communications by clicking an unsubscribe link or by following the unsubscribe instructions described within the communication or otherwise notifying us at via email using the following email address: hq@dsgrefinishing.com

Who we may share your data with

We will treat your personal data confidentially and may disclosure or share your data in certain circumstances when necessary to provide our Services or conduct our business operations, as outlined in our purposes for processing. The following third parties may receive your personal data for the following purpose(s):

  • If you are a client we may share your data with our consultants and/or suppliers where necessary to fulfil our Services to you. 

 

How long we retain your data for

We will only retain your personal data for so long as is necessary. Our retention periods are as follows:

  • Client’s details and account invoices: Six years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to. 

  • In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

What happens if you don’t provide us with the data

If the provision of personal data is deemed necessary for the provision of services there may be possible consequences of failing to provide the personal data. For example, we will be unable to perform the services if we do not have the personal data requested from you or we may be unable to provide you with any of our Services that you have requested. 

How we keep your personal data safe

We have technical and organisational measures in place to ensure that your personal data has the appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

We have measures in place:

  • to protect data against accidental loss

  • to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure

  • to restrict access to personal information

 

Your rights

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  1. Right of access – You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you and providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data within one month of your request. 

  2. Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

  3. Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  4. Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing. Those conditions are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

  5. Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation. This right only applies to personal that you have provided to us, where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of the contract and when processing is carried out by automated means. 

  6. Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you object to direct marketing we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

If you wish to enforce any of your rights listed above please email us or write to us using the contact details under “Who we are”.

All of the above requests will also be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data (as identified under “Who might we share your data with?”).

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority using the contact details below. 

UK’s Supervisory Authority, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice   

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this Notice.

We may notify you of changes to this Notice by providing you with a new Privacy Notice when we make any substantial updates.

We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

© 2019 by DSG Refinishing. Proudly created with Wix.com